Privacy- & cookies policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Blendomatic, via the Website. It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you.
Please read this privacy policy carefully: by accessing the Website, or ordering any item from us, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use the Website.
If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please contact us , using our contact form at our webshop.

Who we are

The Website is operated by Blend-o-matic ("Blendomatic"), a company registered in Eindhoven, the Netherlands with company number 17174563. In this privacy policy, "we" "us" and "our" mean Blendomatic and "you" and "your" means the individual accessing the Website. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy related questions, please contact us , using our contact form at our webshop or write to us at:

Blendomatic
Industrieterrein De Hurk (8275)
Hurksestraat 18 Z
5652 AK Eindhoven
The Netherlands

A quick word about children.
We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Website unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian. The personal information we collect about you

When you access and use the Website (including when you submit personal information to us through the registration process or elsewhere within the Website), we may collect the following information from you:

your email address;
your postal address;
your mobile telephone number;
your payment details, for example, your credit or debit card details.

How we may store and use your information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store, and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

to register you with our Website, make the Website available to you and to administer the Website;
to provide you with services that you request;
to enable us to process and deliver your order for an item;
for assessment and analysis purposes, for example, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services; and/or where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you.
Please note that the personal information you give us in relation to an on-line sale is obligatory, necessary for recording and processing the delivery of your order, as well as for the billing team. You have the right to access, modify or correct the information given. To exert this right, you should contact our Customer Service team.
We will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail from us and we will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing customer and the information relates to similar items or services to those which you have previously purchased from us. When we send you communications by e-mail, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us. It is not our normal practice to send out marketing communications by post or telephone but if we do, you will be able to opt out of receiving such communications from us. However, remember if you opt out of receiving communications from us, particularly by email, that this will preclude you from receiving our special offers or promotions in future.
We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent to receive marketing information from us or carefully selected third parties but later change your mind, you may contact us, using our contact form at our webshop.and we will cease any such activity.
If a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.
Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about users of our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. Certain pages of the Website can sometimes contain electronic images or statistics trackers, which make it possible to count the number of visitors to the page. This can be used with certain partners in order to measure and improve the effectiveness of certain adverts. The information obtained is anonymous and simply makes it possible to gather statistics on the frequency of use of certain pages of the Website. No single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers. The only cookies we use are related to each connection and are deleted at the end of each visit of the Website.

International transfers

We will not transfer any personal information relating to you to any country outside of the European Economic Area, without your consent.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Your rights

You have the following rights: the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge;
the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us , using our contact page at our webshop.

Third party sites

Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store, and use through their websites.
You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Returns and the free gifts

Please note that any returns requesting a refund on an order that contains a free gift will not be refunded unless the gift is included with the returned item(s).



Cookie list

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Voor optimalisatie en monitoring van de goede werking van de webshop zetten we Google Analytics in. Hieronder de lijst cookies gebruikt door Google Analytics. Lees Google Analytics privacy document voor meer informatie.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
_ga Used to distinguish users.
__utma Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.